Apprentice Clinics                                                                  Advanced Clinics
                             

2017 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 

Date

Meet

Site

Contact

Info/Registration

January 7

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Spokane

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

January 14

UW Indoor Preview

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

January 15

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Bellingham

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 21

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Seattle

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 23

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Lacey 

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 27-28

UW Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

January 29

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Vancouver

Chris Kunzelman

cancelled

February 4

UW High School Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 10-11

Husky Classic

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 12

UW Open

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 13

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 1

Tacoma - UPS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

February 18

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Seattle

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

February 24-25

MPSF

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 27

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 2

Tacoma - UPS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 4

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Poulsbo/N. Kitsap HS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 4

Ed Boitano Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

March 11

PLU Invitational

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Adam Frye

 

March 16

Pacific League

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

March 4

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Poulsbo/ N. Kitsap HS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 18

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Kirkland/Juanita HS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 25

Peyton Scoring Meet

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

March 25

Doris Heritage Distance Carnival

 West Seattle Stadium

 Bob Springer

 

March 25

Kent Meridian Invite

French Field

Chris Kunzelman

 

April 1

Shotwell Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

April 8

Arnie Young Invite

Renton HS

Jeffery Rettmann

 

April 8

Tacoma Invite

Lincoln HS

cancelled

 

April 21-22

Spike Arlt Invite

Central Washington U

Kevin Adkisson

 

April 22

Eason Invite

Snohomish HS

Paul Nicoletti

 

April 23

UW-WSU Dual

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

April 22

King's Invite

King's HS

John Ricardi

 

April 29

Shelton Invite

Shelton HS

Mike Fox

 

May 4

Pacific League

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

May 5-6

Ken Shannon Invite

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

May 6

Takobid Invite

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

May 6-7

Pac-12 Combined Events

Eugene, Oregon

 

 

May 10-13

HS League & SubDistrict

 various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 11-13

SPSL 3A/4A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 11&13

Metro League

Sealth HS

Bob Springer

 

May 11&13

Kingco 3A/4A

 

 

 

May 17-20

HS District 

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 18-20

HS District III 4A

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

May 19-20

HS District III 3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 25-27

HS State 2A 3A 4A

Mt. Tahoma HS

 

 

May 25-27

HS State 1A 1B  2B

EWU

 

 

June 2-4

Washington Special Olympics

JBLM

 

 

June 

Brooks Invitational

Renton Stadium

Bob Springer

 

June 

Seattle Parks Preview Meet

 

Carole Langenbach

 

June 17

South Puget Sound Track Festival

 Sumner HS

Helen Woodke

 

June 11

Junior Olympic Assoc Combined Events

 Kent-Meridian HS

 Ed Viering

 

June 23-25

Junior Olympic Association

 tbd

 Ed Viering

 

July 6-9

Junior Olympic Region 13 Champs.

Spokane

Christopher Lowe

 

July 15-16

Pacific Northwest Track Classic 

Mt. Tahoma HS

Helen Woodke

 

July 

Seattle Classic 

 

Carole Langenbach

 


2016 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS 

Date

Meet

Site

Contact

email

January 16

UW Indoor Preview

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

January 23 Apprentice Clinic for New Officials Seattle - International District/Chinatown Community Center General
Bob Springer
Registration
Darlene Hickman
 

January 29-30

UW Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

February 6

UW High School Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

February 8 Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 1 Tacoma - UPS Fieldhouse General
Bob Springer
Registration
Darlene Hickman
 

February12-13

Husky Classic

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

February 14

UW Open

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

February 22 Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 2 Tacoma - UPS Fieldhouse General
Bob Springer
Registration
Darlene Hickman
 

February26-27

MPSF

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

March 5

Quad Meet

UPS

Mike Orechia

morechia@ups.edu

March 12 PLU Invitational   Heather Krier krierhy@plu.edu

March 19

Seattle Academy

Shoreline

 

 

March 26

Peyton Scoring

UPS

Mike Orechia

morechia@ups.edu

March 24 Chief Leschi HS Chief Leschi HS Michael Williams michael.williams@LeschiSchools.org

March 26

Doris Heritage Distance Festival

West Seattle Stadium

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

March 26

Kent Meridian Invite

French Field

Chris Kunzelman

chris.kunzelman@kent.k12.wa.us

April 2

Arnie Young Invite

Renton HS

Jef Rettman

Jeffery.Rettmann@rentonschools.us

April 16

Tacoma Invite

 

Cathy Sanderson

csander@tacoma.k12.wa.us

April 16 Eason Invite Snohomish HS    

April 23

King's Invite

King's HS

Daunte Gouge

dgouge@crista.net

April 23

Spike Arlt Invite

Central Washington

Kevin Adkisson

adkisson@cwu.edu

April 28 Chief Leschi HS Chief Leschi HS Michael Williams michael.williams@LeschiSchools.org

April 30

Ken Shannon Invite

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

April 30

Shelton Invite

Shelton HS

Mike Fox

mike@sheltoninvite.com

 May 2-3

GNAC Combined Event

St. Martin's

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

May 7-8

Pac-12 Combined Events

UW Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

May 11-14

High School League & sub District

 

 

 

May 11&13

Metro League Championships

Sealth HS

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

May 11&13

Kingco 3A/4A

 

 

 

May 14-15

Pac-12 Championship

UW Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

bobspringer2@comcast.net

May 18-21

High School District

 

 

 

May 26-28

State Track Championships

Mt. Tahoma & EWU

 

 

June 4

Wash. State Combined Events

Arlington

 

 

June 4 Seattle Parks Preview Meet West Seattle Stadium Carole Langenbach boblang1@mindspring.com

June 4-5

Washington Special Olympics

JBLM

 

 

June 18 Brooks Invitational Renton Stadium Bob Springer bobspringer2@comcast.net

June 25-26

Junior Olympic Association

 

 

 

July 7-10

Junior Olympic Regional

 

 

 

July 30

Seattle Masters Classic

West Seattle

Carole Langenbach

boblang1@mindspring.com

October 22

GNAC Cross Counry

Lake Padden

Bill Roe

 tracknet@mac.com




Officials

Officials play an important role in making thousands of events run smoothly. From working national championships to officiating high-school track meets, officials are essential for maintaining the highest levels of integrity at all levels of competition. This section offers resources for current officials, as well as those seeking certification.

 
Find us on Facebook

  Join the USATF Officials Group on Facebook

News for Officials