OFFICIALS CALENDARS - PRIOR YEARS

2017    2018

2018

Date

Meet

Site

Contact

Info/Registration

Jan 6

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Tacoma- TPS ProDevCntr

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Jan 13

UW Indoor Preview

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Jan 20

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

SeaTac- Tyee HS

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Jan 26-27

UW Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 2-3

UW High School Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 3

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Arlington HS

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Feb 9-10

Husky Classic

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 10

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Bellevue- Newport HS

Chris Kunzelman

 click here

Feb 11

UW Open

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 17

NAIA Indoor Last Chance Meet

Centralia

David Lee

 

Feb 23-24

MPSF

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 24

D2 Last Chance - tentative

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Mar 3

Mini-Clinics for Experienced Officials

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

tbd 

Mar 3

Ed Boitano Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Mar 10

PLU Invitational

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Adam Frye

 

Mar 10

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials   cancelled

Ellensburg- CWU

 

 

Mar 24

Peyton Scoring Meet

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Mar 24

Doris Heritage Distance Carnival 

West Seattle Stadium

Bob Springer

 

Mar 24

Kent Meridian Invite

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

Mar 31

Shotwell Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Apr 7

Arnie Young Invite

Renton HS

Jeffery Rettmann

 

Apr 14

Tacoma Invite

Lincoln HS

Cathy Sanderson

 

Apr 14

Jay Hammer Invite

St Martins Univ

Rachel Brewer

 

Apr 28

Lakewood Invite

Lakewood HS

Jeff Sowards

 

Apr 21

Eason Invite

Snohomish HS

Paul Nicoletti

 

Apr 21

King's Invite

King's HS

Jane Ricardi

 

Apr 28

Shelton Invite

Shelton HS

Mike Fox

 

Apr 28

Lake Washington Invitational

Lk Washington HS

Neil Kells

 

Apr 28

Ralph Vernacchia Meet

Bellingham (WWU)

 

 

May/Jun/Jul

Pacific Northwest Youth T&F Meets

various

 

youth calendar

May 5

Ken Shannon Invite

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

May 9-12

HS League & Sub-District

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 11-12

GNAC Championship

Western Oregon Univ

Bob Springer

 

May 10-12

SPSL 2A/3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 

Metro League

Sealth HS

Bob Springer

 

May 12

Olympic League SubDistricts

Bremerton HS

Daniel McInnis

 

May 

Kingco 3A/4A

 

 

 

May 16-19

HS District 

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 16,18

HS District I 

Lakewood HS

Jeff Sowards

 

May 

HS District III 4A

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

May 

HS District III 3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 24-26

HS State 2A 3A 4A

Mt. Tahoma HS

 

 

May 24-26

HS State 1A 1B 2B

Cheney - EWU

 

 

Jun 2-3

WA Special Olympics Spring Games

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Kelly Spivey

 

Jun 2

Seattle Parks Preview Meet

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Jun 8

Brooks Invitational

Renton Stadium

Bob Springer

 

Jun 10

Junior Olympic Combined Events - Association

Kent-Meridian HS

Ed Viering

click here

Jun 22-24

Junior Olympic Association Champs

Mt Tahoma HS

Ed Viering

click here

Jul 5-8

Junior Olympic Regional Champs

Bend, OR

 

click here

Jul 1-6

Special Olympics National Championship

UW

Bob Springer

 

Jul 26-29

USATF National Masters T&F Champs 

Cheney - EWU

Bob Springer

 

Jul 14

Seattle Classic

West Seattle Stadium

 

 

Aug 4

National Throws Championship

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Sep 8

UW Sundodger Invitational

Lincoln Pk, Seattle

 

 

Oct 6

Emerald City Invite

Woodland Pk, Seattle

 

 

Oct/Nov 

Pacific Northwest Youth XC Meets

various

 

 Youth schedule

Oct 17-20

HS League/Conference/Sub-District XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Oct 24-27

HS District XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Oct 27 

WAC Championship

Jefferson Pk, Seattle

Bob Springer

 

Nov 3

Cascade Conf Championship

Lake Sammamish

Bob Springer

 

Nov 3

HS State XC

Pasco

 

 

Nov 10

Junior Olympic – Assn XC Champs

Woodland Pk, Seattle

Ed Viering

 

Nov 11

Open/Masters XC – Assn Champs

Woodland Pk, Seattle

Carole Langenbach

 

Nov 24

Open/Masters XC – Regl Champs

Magnuson Pk, Seattle

Carole Langenbach

 

Dec 8

USATF Natl Club XC

Spokane

 

 



2017

Date

Meet

Site

Contact

Info/Registration

January 7

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Spokane

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

January 14

UW Indoor Preview

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

January 15

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Bellingham

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 21

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Seattle

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 23

Advanced/Re-Cert Clinic for Officials

Lacey 

Chris Kunzelman

Register-advanced

January 27-28

UW Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

January 29

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Vancouver

Chris Kunzelman

cancelled

February 4

UW High School Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 10-11

Husky Classic

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 12

UW Open

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 13

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 1

Tacoma - UPS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

February 18

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Seattle

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

February 24-25

MPSF

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

February 27

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials - Part 2

Tacoma - UPS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 4

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Poulsbo/N. Kitsap HS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 4

Ed Boitano Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

March 11

PLU Invitational

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Adam Frye

 

March 16

Pacific League

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

March 18

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Kirkland/Juanita HS

Chris Kunzelman

Register-apprentice

March 25

Peyton Scoring Meet

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

March 25

Doris Heritage Distance Carnival

West Seattle Stadium

Bob Springer

 

March 25

Kent Meridian Invite

French Field

Chris Kunzelman

 

April 1

Shotwell Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

April 8

Arnie Young Invite

Renton HS

Jeffery Rettmann

 

April 8

Tacoma Invite

Lincoln HS

cancelled

 

April 21-22

Spike Arlt Invite

Central Washington U

Kevin Adkisson

 

April 22

Eason Invite

Snohomish HS

Paul Nicoletti

 

April 23

UW-WSU Dual

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

April 22

King's Invite

King's HS

Jane Ricardi

 

April 29

Shelton Invite

Shelton HS

Mike Fox

 

May/Jun/Jul

Pacific Northwest Youth T&F Meets

various

 

calendar of events

May 4

Pacific League

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

May 5-6

Ken Shannon Invite

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

May 6

Takobid Invite

Chief Leschi HS

Michael Williams

 

May 6-7

Pac-12 Combined Events

Eugene, Oregon

 

 

May 10-13

HS League & SubDistrict

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 11-13

SPSL 3A/4A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 11&13

Metro League

Sealth HS

Bob Springer

 

May 11&13

Kingco 3A/4A

 

 

 

May 17-20

HS District 

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 18-20

HS District III 4A

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

May 19-20

HS District III 3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 25-27

HS State 2A 3A 4A

Mt. Tahoma HS

 

 

May 25-27

HS State 1A 1B  2B

EWU

 

 

June 2-4

WA Special Olympics Spring Games

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Kelly Spivey

 

June 3

Seattle Parks Preview Meet

Shoreline Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

June 17

South Puget Sound Track Festival

Sumner HS

Helen Woodke

 

June  17

Brooks Invitational

Renton Stadium

Bob Springer

 

June 18

Junior Olympic Combined Events - Assocation

Kent-Meridian HS

Ed Viering

 

June 23-25

Junior Olympic - Association

SW Athletic Complex/Sealth HS

Ed Viering

 

July 6-9

Junior Olympic - Region 13 Champs.

Spokane

Christopher Lowe

 

July 15-16

Pacific Northwest Track Classic 

Mt. Tahoma HS

cancelled

 

July  29

Seattle Classic 

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Carole Langenbach

 

Aug 19

SMAC9 Throws Meet

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Sep 1

UW-SeattleU Open XC

tbd Seattle

 

 

Sep 16

UW Sundodger Invitational

Lincoln Pk, Seattle

 

 

Sep 23

Masters Throws Meet

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Oct 7,14,28

Pacific Northwest Youth XC Meets

various

 

 

Oct 18-21

HS League/Conference/SubDistrict XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Oct 21

Masters Throws Meet

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Oct 25-28

HS District XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Nov 10

NCAA West Regionals XC

Jefferson GC, Seattle

 

 

Nov 11

Junior Olympic – Association XC

Woodland Pk, Seattle

Ed Viering

website

Nov 18

Junior Olympic – Regional XC

tbd

Ed Viering

 


USATF.tv
NationWide