2018 SCHEDULE OF EVENTS     updated Oct 19

Date

Meet

Site

Contact

Info/Registration

Jan 6

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Tacoma- TPS ProDevCntr

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Jan 13

UW Indoor Preview

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Jan 20

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

SeaTac- Tyee HS

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Jan 26-27

UW Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 2-3

UW High School Invite

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 3

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Arlington HS

Chris Kunzelman

click here

Feb 9-10

Husky Classic

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 10

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials 

Bellevue- Newport HS

Chris Kunzelman

 click here

Feb 11

UW Open

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 17

NAIA Indoor Last Chance Meet

Centralia

David Lee

 

Feb 23-24

MPSF

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Feb 24

D2 Last Chance - tentative

Dempsey Indoor

Bob Springer

 

Mar 3

Mini-Clinics for Experienced Officials

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

tbd 

Mar 3

Ed Boitano Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Mar 10

PLU Invitational

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Adam Frye

 

Mar 10

Apprentice Clinic for New Officials   cancelled

Ellensburg- CWU

 

 

Mar 24

Peyton Scoring Meet

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Mar 24

Doris Heritage Distance Carnival 

West Seattle Stadium

Bob Springer

 

Mar 24

Kent Meridian Invite

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

Mar 31

Shotwell Invite

Univ of Puget Sound

Mike Orechia

 

Apr 7

Arnie Young Invite

Renton HS

Jeffery Rettmann

 

Apr 14

Tacoma Invite

Lincoln HS

Cathy Sanderson

 

Apr 14

Jay Hammer Invite

St Martins Univ

Rachel Brewer

 

Apr 28

Lakewood Invite

Lakewood HS

Jeff Sowards

 

Apr 21

Eason Invite

Snohomish HS

Paul Nicoletti

 

Apr 21

King's Invite

King's HS

Jane Ricardi

 

Apr 28

Shelton Invite

Shelton HS

Mike Fox

 

Apr 28

Lake Washington Invitational

Lk Washington HS

Neil Kells

 

Apr 28

Ralph Vernacchia Meet

Bellingham (WWU)

 

 

May/Jun/Jul

Pacific Northwest Youth T&F Meets

various

 

youth calendar

May 5

Ken Shannon Invite

Husky Outdoor Track

Bob Springer

 

May 9-12

HS League & Sub-District

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 11-12

GNAC Championship

Western Oregon Univ

Bob Springer

 

May 10-12

SPSL 2A/3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 

Metro League

Sealth HS

Bob Springer

 

May 12

Olympic League SubDistricts

Bremerton HS

Daniel McInnis

 

May 

Kingco 3A/4A

 

 

 

May 16-19

HS District 

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

May 16,18

HS District I 

Lakewood HS

Jeff Sowards

 

May 

HS District III 4A

Kent-Meridian HS

Chris Kunzelman

 

May 

HS District III 3A

Sumner HS

Mike Taylor

 

May 24-26

HS State 2A 3A 4A

Mt. Tahoma HS

 

 

May 24-26

HS State 1A 1B 2B

Cheney - EWU

 

 

Jun 2-3

WA Special Olympics Spring Games

Pacific Lutheran Univ

Kelly Spivey

 

Jun 2

Seattle Parks Preview Meet

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Jun 8

Brooks Invitational

Renton Stadium

Bob Springer

 

Jun 10

Junior Olympic Combined Events - Association

Kent-Meridian HS

Ed Viering

click here

Jun 22-24

Junior Olympic Association Champs

Mt Tahoma HS

Ed Viering

click here

Jul 5-8

Junior Olympic Regional Champs

Bend, OR

 

click here

Jul 1-6

Special Olympics National Championship

UW

Bob Springer

 

Jul 26-29

USATF National Masters T&F Champs 

Cheney - EWU

Bob Springer

 

Jul 14

Seattle Classic

West Seattle Stadium

 

 

Aug 4

National Throws Championship

West Seattle Stadium

Carole Langenbach

 

Sep 8

UW Sundodger Invitational

Lincoln Pk, Seattle

 

 

Oct 6

Emerald City Invite

Woodland Pk, Seattle

 

 

Oct/Nov 

Pacific Northwest Youth XC Meets

various

 

 Youth schedule

Oct 17-20

HS League/Conference/Sub-District XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Oct 24-27

HS District XC

various

 various

 See Athletic.net

Oct 27 

WAC Championship

Jefferson Pk, Seattle

Bob Springer

 

Nov 3

Cascade Conf Championship

Lake Sammamish

Bob Springer

 

Nov 3

HS State XC

Pasco

 

 

Nov 10

Junior Olympic – Assn XC Champs

Woodland Pk, Seattle

Ed Viering

 

Nov 11

Open/Masters XC – Assn Champs

Woodland Pk, Seattle

Carole Langenbach

 

Nov 24

Open/Masters XC – Regl Champs

Magnuson Pk, Seattle

Carole Langenbach

 

Dec 8

USATF Natl Club XC

Spokane

 

 




calendars from prior years

Officials

Officials play an important role in making thousands of events run smoothly. From working national championships to officiating high-school track meets, officials are essential for maintaining the highest levels of integrity at all levels of competition. This section offers resources for current officials, as well as those seeking certification.

 
Find us on Facebook

  Join the USATF Officials Group on Facebook

News for Officials