Training partners Kidder and Loxsom run to silver at USATF championships in New Mexico

3/7/2017
 
Results

The 2017 USATF Indoor Championships concluded on Sunday with 14 athletes from the Pacific Northwest association competing for national titles. The championships, which began on Friday, were held at the Albuquerque Convention Center in Albuquerque, N.M. With this being an “off” year with no world championships many of the track events were contested in non-traditional championships distances such as 300m, 600m, 1000m, 1 mile, 2 mile, and 2 mile race walk.
 
Five (5) locals picked up top three finishes to earn visits to the awards podium.  
 
Double trouble for former college teammates
Leading the locals, were a pair of Seattleites by way of Penn State, Brannon Kidder and Casimir Loxsom.  The Brooks affiliated athletes each finished second in their events on Sunday.   Kidder, competing in his first season as a professional, ran 2:19.10 in the 1000m to only trail Rio bronze medalist Clayton Murphy (2:18.60) across the line.  Following Kidder across the line were a two more Olympians - Andrew Wheating (2008 800m and 2012 1500m) in third and Robby Andrews (2016 1500m) in fourth.  Drew Windle (Seattle / Brooks) finished fifth in 2:21.64.  
 
In one of the best races of the championships, Loxsom, who holds the 600m world record, finished second here running 1:15.18 as Erik Sowinski ran to victory in a time of 1:15.07. Shaquille Walker (Provo, UT / Brooks) finished third in 1:15.39.  Loxsom's time is the fourth fastest ever run by an American.  Walker's is the fifth fastest.
 
Bronze for Fields and Heath
Two more Seattle-based and Brooks-affiliated athletes won medals on the final day of the championships.  In the women’s 1000m Hannah Fields, a 19 time NAIA National Champion while competing for Oklahoma Baptist, ran 2:40.18 to pickup her bronze medal. Claudia Saunders (Cincinnati, WA / Brooks) finished eighth running 2:45.12.  The race was won by Charlene Lipsey in 2:37.97.  
 
In the men’s 1 mile Garret Heath ran 4:00.31 to finish third behind Rio finalist Ben Blankenship (3:59.22) and Christian Soratos (3:59.56).
 
Just off the podium
In the women’s 2 mile Katherine Mackey (Seattle, WA / Brooks) finished fourth in 10:22.78.  She finished just .29 seconds behind third place finisher Sara Sutherland.  The race was won by Shelby Houlihan who won the 1 mile on Saturday.  Picking up fifth place finishes were Alexa Efraimson (Camas, Wash. / Nike) in the 1 mile running 4:48.49 and 2016 Olympian Andrea Geubelle (University Place, Wash.) in the triple jump with a best mark of 13.18m (43-3).  

Results of all Pacific Northwest athletes

Place

Name

Event

City

Performance

2

Casimir Loxsom

600m

Seattle, WA / Brooks

1:15.18

2

Brannon Kidder

1000m

Seattle, WA / Brooks

2:19.10

3

Shaquille Walker

600m

Provo, UT / Brooks

1:15.39

3

Hannah Fields

1000m

Seattle, WA / Brooks

2:40.18

3

Garrett Heath

1 Mile

Seattle, WA / Brooks

4:00.31

4

Katherine Mackey

2 Mile

Seattle, WA / Brooks

10:22.78

5

Drew Windle

1000m

Seattle, WA

2:21.64

5

Alexa Efraimson

1 Mile

Camas, WA / Nike / Athletics NW

4:48.49

5

Andrea Geubelle

Triple Jump

University Place, WA

13.18m (43-3)

6

April Sinkler

Triple Jump

Chula Vista, CA

13.07m (42-10¾)

8

Claudia Saunders

1000m

Cincinnati, WA / Brooks

2:45.12

10

Zeb Hoffman

Weight Throw

Olympia, WA

18.92m (62-1)

16

Alex Donigian

60m

Bellingham, WA

6.72

-

Levi Keller

Pole Vault

Covington, WA

NH

Q

Casimir Loxsom

600m - 1st round

Seattle, WA / Brooks

1:16.14

Q

Shaquille Walker

600m - 1st round

Provo, UT / Brooks

1:16.07

Q

Brannon Kidder

1000m - 1st round

Seattle, WA / Brooks

2:22.13

Q

Drew Windle

1000m - 1st round

Seattle, WA

2:24.24

Q

Hannah Fields

1000m - 1st round

Seattle, WA / Brooks

2:42.63

Q

Claudia Saunders

1000m - 1st round

Cincinnati, WA / Brooks

2:43.73

media services by